Oral Histories

The collections of the Yamhill County Historical Society contain a treasure trove of oral history recordings. These interviews document first hand accounts of local history, by the people who lived it! Topics vary, but include memories of local businesses, schooling, transportation, pioneer ancestors, local people, agriculture and military service. Visit our Research Library, where you can listen to these recordings on CD. 

CD Interviews (Digitized from audio cassette tapes 2015/2016)

  • Agee Family with Darrel Jones 4-8-2004 48 min
  • Anne Bergstrom 4-29-1997 36 min
  • Bernice (Carlisle) Brown 1999 37 min
    • 12-8-03 39 min 
    • 3-19-08 59 min
  • Marie Buckley 3-5-2008 49 min
  • Twila (Reimers) Byrnes 5-4-1999 58 min
  • Eileen Crawley 4-19-1995 18 min
  • Phyllis Dickey talks about William Chapman 27 min 2003?
  • George Franklin 6-3-1988 56 min
  • A Funk and V. Gross Whiteson, OR 7-31-2003 46 min
  • Edna Giddings 3-12-2006 32min (edited from 2h 46 min)
  • Graves Family by Janet Smith 3-11-2004 and 4-1-2004 51 min
  • Dorothy (Wortman) Gunness
  • 10-10-1997 YCHS meeting 44 min
    • 1-10-1998 55 min
    • 1-17-1998 part 1 61 min, part 2 32 min
    • 2-7-1998 56 min
  • Dr. Kenneth L. Holmes (Monmouth OR) 1-25-1980 60 min
  • Lilah Jackson 9-21-2000 56 min
  • Earnest and Emily Jernstedt 5-9-2007 part 1 62 min, part 2 63min
  • Mary Koch 4-12-2003 part 1 31min, part 2 31 min
  • Charles Kuykendall 1977 60 min
  • Kuykendall Family 3-30-1999 34 min
  • Ruth Launer 11-24-1997 60 min
  • Ralph Macy 6-13-1989 part 1 59 min, part 2 58 min
  • Elizabeth Mendenhall 8-15-1998 61 min
  • Eudora Millegan 2-14-2003 27 min
  • Patsy Apperson Miller 4-11-2000 31 min
  • Verl & Dorothy Miller at Log Cabin Museum 4-15-1995 part 1 46 min and part 2 32 min
  • Jennifer Mueller 7-13-1998 62 min
  • Jim McDaniel 12-28-2015 Part 1 67 min and part 2 38 min
  • Margie Owens 2004 9 min
  • Harry Parrett 2-1978 76 min
  • Eula Petite 59 min
  • Stuart Richey 14 min
  • Roma Sitton 12-10-1993 part 1 60 min , part 2 51 min
  • Roma Sitton 3-28-1995 part 1 45:55, part 2 41:56, part 3 36:24
  • Sid Taylor 21 min -84?
  • Joy (Watkins) House 6-19-1999 61 min
  • George Yates with Farrel (his daughter) 11-6-2002 part 1, part 2 39 min
  • Grant Youngberg 1-27-1999 41 min
  • Ned Palmer WWII POW story 6-1989 part 1, 62 min part 2, 58 min

Interviews Being Processed (Audio Cassette tapes transferred 3/2018)

  • Saima Vinton
  • Celia Drumgoole 4-4-1994
  • Mrs. Wascher 
  • Elma Shuck Nov 2002 YCHS speech
  • Laura Judy 8-26-1970 2 tapes
  • Versa Stoutenberg Noble 10-31-2002 1 tape
  • Mary (Cummins) and Waldo Sears 10-26-2000 1 tape
  • Lee Lau YCHS speech on Scroggins family 
  • Clarice Pearson 5-22-1995 
  • Mabel Swain 1996
  • Tom Tharp  2002
  • Clara Riggs
  • Helen Webb
  • Mary Ridgeway Stewart 5-5-1995
  • Peggy and Ed Roghair 
  • Charles Berry
  • Barbara Ann Smith talk about Andrew Smith, 1842 pioneer at YC High 5-10-1994
  • Darrel Jones, Early Post Offices 
  • Grand Island Floods talk
  • Grant Youngberg

McMinnville Historic Resources Survey Interviews 1983 

  • Dorothy Wortman Gunness 1983
  • Virginia Torey Peterson 1983
  • Ernie & Bob Moe 1983
  • Professor Stein Jonassen 1983
  • Cap Maloney 1983
  • Gale Vinton 1983
  • R.D. Mahaffey 1983

Sony Minidiscs by Barbra Boyle (transcripts available) 

  • Walt Mendenhal 1-24-2003
    • 1-24-2003
  • Nick Peirano 11-13-2002
  • Gary Brooks 12-19-2002
  • Carl Davenhauer 12-16-2002
  • Gerald Evers 1-29-2004
  • Tom Schmidt 1-29-2002
  • Charles Evers 9-12-2003
  • Dr. Thomas Gail 2-6-2004
  • Larry Stoller 10-31-2002
  • Jan Wepster 3-23-2004
  • Anthony Bernards 10-3-2003
  • Ken Austin (A-dec) 9-26-2002
  • Cascade Steel K. Zetzsche, G. Williamson, L. Shirley 6-30-2004
  • David and Diana Lett (The Eyrie Vineyards) 1-3-2003
    • (The Eyrie Vineyards) 1-31-2003
  • Elmer Parker 4-5-2004
  • Jim Maresh 12-2-2002

 

Video

  • Darrell Clow and Charles Howell 34 min 43sec
  • Charles Chegwyn 1 hour 50 sec
  • Austin Warner and Wayne Beckwith 31 min
  • Frank Maynard, Jean Christensen, Marianne McClellan 33 min
  • Ken Rogers and Wade Miller 27:52
  • Reita Lockett 27:45
  • Robert Fraser, Walter Shipley, and Charlotte Filer 33:0
  • John and Mary Day 6-7-2008
  • Celica Kirsch 5-3-2008
  • Ron Parrish 14:57
  • Tom Halloway 24 min
  • Robert J Fulham 21:45
  • Edna Troyer 20:40
  • Carl Rodner 15:01
  • A.F. Smoorenburg-Polish resistance Evergreen TV Interview

 

Other Oral History Resources 

 

McMinnville Downtown Association 

Rosemary Ramsey 2015

Jerry Smith, Marian Peterson, Salli Lvoto and Min Coburn 2015

Laurel Adams and Verne Duncan 2015

 

Oregon State University Special Collections

Nuestras Voces y Herencia (Stories of the Latino community of Yamhill County)

 

OSU Alumni Interviews

LaMont Matthews Interview 2015

Erwin Pearson Interview 2016

Ken Austin interview 2015 

 

Oregon Hops and Brewing Archives

Rick Allen oral history interview, November 16, 2016 (Brewing)

Lisa Allen and Rick Allen oral history interview, October 20, 2016

 

Linfield Archives

In Their Own Words: Remembering Linfield College History (Oral History Interviews)

Oregon Wine History Archive Oral History Interviews

 

Portland State University Library

People and the Land (Oregon Land Use Planning History)

William Blosser 2015

Margaret Collins 2015

 

Pacific University

Gibbs Schoolhouse Oral History

 

U.S. District Court of Oregon Historical Society

Malcolm Marsh 2005

 

 

Web Design and Web Development by Buildable